•   Dedicated to Delivering Excellence, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

 

GDPR – EasyFreight Website Privacy Policy

 
The most important paragraph on this page is this one – Save for the purposes of opening an account with us, we do not intentionally collect via any cookie or by any other means, personal information relating to any person outside our company and we guarantee that we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third party for their marketing purposes.
 
 
 

Introduction

 
This website is operated by EasyFreight Limited (“we”, “us” or “EasyFreight”) and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

EasyFreight understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers.

By using our website (including our mobile site), our social media pages, our dedicated telephone bookings line, and any other EasyFreight service, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

If you are using our website to apply for job vacancies, such activities are governed by a separate privacy policy which outlines how we process your personal information for these purposes and your rights in relation to the same. This separate privacy policy can be accessed at the bottom of the pages of our careers website.
 
 

Personal information which we collect

 
We collect personal information about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) when you:

(a) make or manage a booking or request a quote for a collection and/or delivery;

(b) register or alter details for an EasyFreight credit account;

(c) request a brochure;

(d) sign up for our newsletter and other marketing emails (in line with Marketing below);

(e) contact our customer services department, through the “Contact Us” form on our website or by calling our telephone helpline (which may (or may not) be recorded);

(f) post material to our website and / or social media page;

(g) complete a customer feedback or survey;

(h) speak to one of our representatives;
 
The personal information collected in the above manner may include the following about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you):

(a) full name;

(b) postal address;

(c) email address;

(d) telephone number;

(e) payment details;

(g) machine identifiers (such as IP addresses);
 
 

Personal information provided by third parties

 
We do not receive information about you from any other source. We may rarely obtain information about you from social media providers such as Twitter and Facebook or from third party websites where you have left commentary, a review or feedback about us.
 

How we use your information

 
We will collect personal information:
 
1) in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfill our obligations under, a booking contract:

a) Bookings and payments – provide communications about bookings and services being provided to you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);

b) Bookings, Service & Account updates – send details of new, amended or cancelled bookings – usually via email;

c) Update you on matters affecting a booking – contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) in the event of a change that affects a collection or delivery.

d) Maintain your EasyFreight account – create a profile about you in relation to your requirements, to update our records, create and maintain your account.
 
 
2) with your consent:
 
a) Simplify payment process – We do not save any payment information or details.

b) Marketing communications – create a profile for marketing purposes to tailor our communications to you. We may use automated processes to do this;

c) Promotional offers – inform you about promotional offers and other products or services that may be of interest to you;

d) Maintain records indicating your consent to status – to ensure we accurately reflect your wishes when communicating to you;.
 
 
3) in our legitimate interest* improve our services:
 
a) Market research – to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our service as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above. We do not use third parties for example TripAdvisor to provide such market research communications to you on our behalf;

b) Customer support – monitor calls and help train staff in relation to our customer support function;

d) Service improvement – to improve our services;

e) Service analysis – to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis. This will never include providing statistical information relating to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to  third parties.

4) in our legitimate interest* to protect against fraud:

a) Website improvement and fraud prevention – improve our websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;

b) Security – carry out security checks when allowing you access to our services and to block fraudulent or suspected fraudulent activity.

5) in order to meet our legal obligations:

a) Taxation – ensure we meet our tax and other regulatory obligations;

b) Registration – ensure local jurisdiction regulations are complied with (where registration is necessary in such jurisdictions).

* any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.
 
 

Marketing

 
We may periodically send promotional material to you about our service, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting based on the profile we have created about you to the email addresses and phone numbers which you have provided.

If these are similar to products, services and bookings previously supplied by us to you, we will assume, under our legitimate interests to promote similar goods and services, that you are willing to receive this information unless you tell us otherwise. Please note that we do not want to send you information that you do not want to receive and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information).

We will always ask your permission before sending you email marketing information (unless you have already received similar services, from us as mentioned above). We do this by asking for your positive confirmation (e.g. by providing a tick or inserting your contact details in the relevant boxes) indicating that you wish to receive marketing and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘Ask us to stop contacting you’ below for further information). This ensures you only receive information that you have given us permission to send and are willing to receive.

We may use your information to create a profile about you in order to tailor, by automated means, our communication and marketing to you. You can object to such profiling, please see ‘Ask us to stop contacting you’ below).

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. We may contact you by email, telephone, text, social media and / or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
 
 

How long we will keep your personal information

 
We retain your information for a range of purposes which determine the period of time for which we need to keep such information. For example (list is not exclusive):

Recorded telephone conversations
We do not record telephone calls

For the purposes of marketing
3 years from the point of last contact with you, this may include use of our websites, bookings undertaken or responses to communications with you.

For compliance with legal obligations arising from contracts entered into with you, for example tax regulations
7 years from date of last transaction

 
We will remove your data from our systems at the end of the applicable data retention periods, unless we are required by current or future law to retain your personal information for a longer period.
 
 

Our approach to information security

 
To protect your information, EasyFreight has stringent policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place. To achieve this, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and third party suppliers have contracts, with defined roles and responsibilities.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with Internet security, we are unable to warranty the absolute security of your data when providing that data via the internet..
 
 

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

 
We do not transfer your personal information to any third parties outside the European Economic Area.

 

Your rights

 
In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

 

The right to access information we hold about you

 
At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 (thirty) days.

 

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

 
If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

 

The right to have your information erased

 
If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

 

The right to object to processing of your data

 
You have the right to request that Travelodge stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

 

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

 
You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. On promotional emails we will provide an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email which will unsubscribe you from that service. You can also unsubscribe by contacting us at datacontrol@easy-freight.co.uk

If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must complete a separate request for each email address.

Please note it is not possible to ‘opt-out’ of receiving communication from us which relates to your booking (which are not considered marketing for these purposes). This ensures that we can always contact you as a result of circumstances that may affect your booking with us and in order for us to improve our services going forward.
 
 

The right to data portability

 You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

 

The right to object to automated decision making / profiling

 
You have the right to request that we stop profiling you in relation to our direct marketing practice. You can inform us and we will deal with your request accordingly.

 

The right to complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us at datacontrol@easy-freight.co.uk or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.
 
 

Consent

 
In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or insert your contact details on the relevant form or web page requiring consent). By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.
 
 

Sharing your information

 
The information and data we collect is of paramount importance for us here at EasyFreight and we understand that you care about the use and storage of your personal information. We value your trust in allowing us to do this. We guarantee that we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

We do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (such as hosting and maintaining our website or customer satisfaction surveys), but they are bound by similar terms to those set out in our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

We have not and will not, ever provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to any third parties.
 
 

Use of cookies

 
The EasyFreight website may use cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behaviour on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

At EasyFreight we use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to enable the smooth operation of our website. We never share any personal information about you with these third parties and the cookies and tags used maintain your anonymity.
 

Cookie Consent

 
The first time you access our website, you may or may not be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.